Cookies

Home » Cookies
Customer support

What Are Cookies? What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

Are Cookies Enabled in my Browser?

To check whether your browser is configured to allow cookies, visit the Cookie checker. This page will attempt to create a cookie and report on whether or not it succeeded.

For information on how to enable or disable cookies, see 'Enabling cookies'.

For information on how to delete and clear cookies, see 'Deleting cookies'.

Can I see/view the cookies I have on my computer?

Most browsers have a configuration screen which allows the user to see what cookies have been stored on the computer, and optionally to delete them. For more information, see the viewing cookies page.

Note that it is not possible for a webpage to view cookies set by other sites, as this would represent a privacy and security problem.

What's in a Cookie?

Each cookie is effectively a small lookup table containing pairs of (key, data) values - for example (firstname, John) (lastname, Smith). Once the cookie has been read by the code on the server or client computer, the data can be retrieved and used to customise the web page appropriately.

When are Cookies Created?

Writing data to a cookie is usually done when a new webpage is loaded - for example after a 'submit' button is pressed the data handling page would be responsible for storing the values in a cookie. If the user has elected to disable cookies then the write operation will fail, and subsequent sites which rely on the cookie will either have to take a default action, or prompt the user to re-enter the information that would have been stored in the cookie.

Why are Cookies Used?

Cookies are a convenient way to carry information from one session on a website to another, or between sessions on related websites, without having to burden a server machine with massive amounts of data storage. Storing the data on the server without using cookies would also be problematic because it would be difficult to retrieve a particular user's information without requiring a login on each visit to the website.

If there is a large amount of information to store, then a cookie can simply be used as a means to identify a given user so that further related information can be looked up on a server-side database. For example the first time a user visits a site they may choose a username which is stored in the cookie, and then provide data such as password, name, address, preferred font size, page layout, etc. - this information would all be stored on the database using the username as a key. Subsequently when the site is revisited the server will read the cookie to find the username, and then retrieve all the user's information from the database without it having to be re-entered.

How Long Does a Cookie Last?

The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

Who Can Access Cookies?

When a cookie is created it is possible to control its visibility by setting its 'root domain'. It will then be accessible to any URL belonging to that root. For example the root could be set to "whatarecookies.com" and the cookie would then be available to sites in "www.whatarecookies.com" or "xyz.whatarecookies.com" or "whatarecookies.com". This might be used to allow related pages to 'communicate' with each other. It is not possible to set the root domain to 'top level' domains such as '.com' or '.co.uk' since this would allow widespread access to the cookie.

By default cookies are visible to all paths in their domains, but at the time of creation they can be retricted to a given subpath - for example "www.whatarecookies.com/images".

How Secure are Cookies?

There is a lot of concern about privacy and security on the internet. Cookies do not in themselves present a threat to privacy, since they can only be used to store information that the user has volunteered or that the web server already has. Whilst it is possible that this information could be made available to specific third party websites, this is no worse than storing it in a central database. If you are concerned that the information you provide to a webserver will not be treated as confidential then you should question whether you actually need to provide that information at all.

What are Tracking Cookies?

Some commercial websites include embedded advertising material which is served from a third-party site, and it is possible for such adverts to store a cookie for that third-party site, containing information fed to it from the containing site - such information might include the name of the site, particular products being viewed, pages visited, etc. When the user later visits another site containing a similar embedded advert from the same third-party site, the advertiser will be able to read the cookie and use it to determine some information about the user's browsing history. This enables publishers to serve adverts targetted at a user's interests, so in theory having a greater chance of being relevant to the user. However, many people see such 'tracking cookies' as an invasion of privacy since they allow an advertiser to build up profiles of users without their consent or knowledge.

 

GDPR

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 677/2001 for the protection of persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ("Law No. 677/2001 ") and with the provisions of regulation (EU) No 679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (' GDPR '), which will be completed with effect from 25 May 2018 The normative framework applicable to the processing of personal data, and in particular pursuant to Article 12 and article 13 of the GDPR,

Please be advised that

The Society of Frameworks SRL, established in Bucharest, Waterfall Valley Str. 21, Sector 6, postal code 061512, registered at the Office of the Trade Register of the Court of Bucharest under No. J40/7764/2005, unique identification code RO 17523870, (hereinafter referred to as "the company" or "frameworks"), processes your personal data safely, in good faith, and in accordance with the legal provisions in force, Only in the achievement of the purposes specified below.

For the purposes of GDPR, you are the person concerned and your personal data is processed as a result of the fact that, in terms of invoicing and sending orders operated by the frameworks, you You have the quality of:

(i) Recipient-natural person-of these invoices or

(ii) designated user of the consignee – legal person – of these invoices.

1. Personal Data processed

As far as you are concerned, the frameworks process the following personal data: mainly your data. identification, trade, demographic, localization or other personal data that we collect directly from you.

2. Purposes of processing personal data

The company collects your data. Solely for legitimate purposes, such as to provide products and services, or to provide assistance with the purchase of our products and services, to identify you by means of communication, for the purpose of Marketing, for improving and developing the products and services we offer, etc. The processing of personal data is always founded either on the execution of contracts concluded with us, on the need to comply with a legal obligation, on our legitimate interest or a major public interest or, where applicable, on your consent if you have manifested yourself option in this respect.

The legal basis of this processing is the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR, and on the basis of your expressly expressed consent.

Your data is not available. are processed throughout our contractual relationship and, after completion, at least over the period of 5 years. Frameworks does not process your personal data in automated decision-making processes nor does it use them to create profiles, accepțiunea given these terms by GDPR.

The frameworks process your personal data exclusively on the territory of Romania and do not transmit this data abroad.

If, during the retention of your personal data, legislative changes are made that will require changes to the periods specified above, the frameworks will adapt these periods to the legal requirements.

3. The rights of the data subject in respect of his personal information:

We would also like to inform you that, according to Law No. 677/2001 and Article 12-22 of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

I. The right to information and access to your personal data;

II. The right to rectify your data;

III. The right to be forgotten/the right to delete data;

IV. The right to restrict processing;

V. The right to portability of data;

VI. The right to oppose the processing of your data in the case of personal data processing in accordance with article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR, respectively for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or within the The exercise of an official authority with which the operator is invested, namely for the purposes of legitimate interests;

VII. The right not to be subjected to an individual decision, which means the right to request and obtain the withdrawal, cancellation and reconsideration of any decision which produces legal effects on you, adopted solely on the basis of an operation of Processing of personal data by automated means for the purpose of evaluating personality traits, such as professional skills, credibility, your workplace behaviour;

VIII. The right to notify the national supervisory authority of the processing of personal data or any competent courts.

To exercise these rights or for any other aspects relating to the processing of personal data, you may contact the company by a written, dated and signed request, on the address of the company (Bucharest, Waterfall Valley Str. 21, Sector 6, postal code 061512), or by email to the address contact@frameworks.ro, as well as other contact details available on the company website, www.rota.ro. 

Your request will be reviewed and you will be answered within 15 days of receiving it by the company, under Law 677/2001, and after 25 May 2018, within 30 days of receipt of the request by the company, according to GDPR.

For the data provided by you as a result of expressing explicit consent to this effect, please be advised that, under the provisions of the GDPR, you may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of Consent prior to its withdrawal.

4. Persons empowered:
Frameworks transmit personal data to our business partners such as the Accounting office and courier companies.

5. Other aspects:

The company ensures that it processes your data in terms of legitimacy, while implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data according to art. 25 and 32 of GDPR.

 

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy promoted by frameworks S.R.L. explains how we use any type of personal information that you can offer during the use of the site or placing an online order.

Personal information means any type of information that identifies you in your personal name (e.g. your name, address or phone).

 

Frameworks S.R.L. will not sell, rent or distribute the information collected to anyone. We collect the information in order to be able to honor the orders and to serve as best our clients with full information about the status of orders or delivery. The information collected includes: Name, delivery address, billing address or telephone numbers. Credit card information will not be collected or saved by us.


At any time you can modify or delete the information you have given us from our database. If you wish to modify your personal information in our possession, please contact us by phone at: 021.314.2004 or email address contact@frameworks.ro.


We will try to inform you if changes occur in our privacy policy that may affect the way we use the information provided by you. However, we encourage users to be responsible for the confidentiality of personal data and to check from time to time the rules stipulated by this policy in order to reupdate their preferences.


We are happy to receive your questions and comments on any aspect of confidentiality.


If you have such comments or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data, please contact us by phone at: 021.314.2004 or email address contact@frameworks.ro.

 

GDPR

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 677/2001 for the protection of persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ("Law No. 677/2001 ") and with the provisions of regulation (EU) No 679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (' GDPR '), which will be completed with effect from 25 May 2018 The normative framework applicable to the processing of personal data, and in particular pursuant to Article 12 and article 13 of the GDPR,

Please be advised that

The Society of Frameworks SRL, established in Bucharest, Waterfall Valley Str. 21, Sector 6, postal code 061512, registered at the Office of the Trade Register of the Court of Bucharest under No. J40/7764/2005, unique identification code RO 17523870, (hereinafter referred to as "the company" or "frameworks"), processes your personal data safely, in good faith, and in accordance with the legal provisions in force, Only in the achievement of the purposes specified below.

For the purposes of GDPR, you are the person concerned and your personal data is processed as a result of the fact that, in terms of invoicing and sending orders operated by the frameworks, you You have the quality of:

(i) Recipient-natural person-of these invoices or

(ii) designated user of the consignee – legal person – of these invoices.

1. Personal Data processed

As far as you are concerned, the frameworks process the following personal data: mainly your data. identification, trade, demographic, localization or other personal data that we collect directly from you.

2. Purposes of processing personal data

The company collects your data. Solely for legitimate purposes, such as to provide products and services, or to provide assistance with the purchase of our products and services, to identify you by means of communication, for the purpose of Marketing, for improving and developing the products and services we offer, etc. The processing of personal data is always founded either on the execution of contracts concluded with us, on the need to comply with a legal obligation, on our legitimate interest or a major public interest or, where applicable, on your consent if you have manifested yourself option in this respect.

The legal basis of this processing is the provisions of art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR, and on the basis of your expressly expressed consent.

Your data is not available. are processed throughout our contractual relationship and, after completion, at least over the period of 5 years. Frameworks does not process your personal data in automated decision-making processes nor does it use them to create profiles, accepțiunea given these terms by GDPR.

The frameworks process your personal data exclusively on the territory of Romania and do not transmit this data abroad.

If, during the retention of your personal data, legislative changes are made that will require changes to the periods specified above, the frameworks will adapt these periods to the legal requirements.

3. The rights of the data subject in respect of his personal information:

We would also like to inform you that, according to Law No. 677/2001 and Article 12-22 of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

I. The right to information and access to your personal data;

II. The right to rectify your data;

III. The right to be forgotten/the right to delete data;

IV. The right to restrict processing;

V. The right to portability of data;

VI. The right to oppose the processing of your data in the case of personal data processing in accordance with article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR, respectively for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or within the The exercise of an official authority with which the operator is invested, namely for the purposes of legitimate interests;

VII. The right not to be subjected to an individual decision, which means the right to request and obtain the withdrawal, cancellation and reconsideration of any decision which produces legal effects on you, adopted solely on the basis of an operation of Processing of personal data by automated means for the purpose of evaluating personality traits, such as professional skills, credibility, your workplace behaviour;

VIII. The right to notify the national supervisory authority of the processing of personal data or any competent courts.

To exercise these rights or for any other aspects relating to the processing of personal data, you may contact the company by a written, dated and signed request, on the address of the company (Bucharest, Waterfall Valley Str. 21, Sector 6, postal code 061512), or by email to the address contact@frameworks.ro, as well as other contact details available on the company website, www.rota.ro. 

Your request will be reviewed and you will be answered within 15 days of receiving it by the company, under Law 677/2001, and after 25 May 2018, within 30 days of receipt of the request by the company, according to GDPR.

For the data provided by you as a result of expressing explicit consent to this effect, please be advised that, under the provisions of the GDPR, you may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of Consent prior to its withdrawal.

4. Persons empowered:
Frameworks transmit personal data to our business partners such as the Accounting office and courier companies.

5. Other aspects:

The company ensures that it processes your data in terms of legitimacy, while implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data according to art. 25 and 32 of GDPR.

 

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy promoted by frameworks S.R.L. explains how we use any type of personal information that you can offer during the use of the site or placing an online order.

Personal information means any type of information that identifies you in your personal name (e.g. your name, address or phone).

 

Frameworks S.R.L. will not sell, rent or distribute the information collected to anyone. We collect the information in order to be able to honor the orders and to serve as best our clients with full information about the status of orders or delivery. The information collected includes: Name, delivery address, billing address or telephone numbers. Credit card information will not be collected or saved by us.


At any time you can modify or delete the information you have given us from our database. If you wish to modify your personal information in our possession, please contact us by phone at: 021.314.2004 or email address contact@frameworks.ro.


We will try to inform you if changes occur in our privacy policy that may affect the way we use the information provided by you. However, we encourage users to be responsible for the confidentiality of personal data and to check from time to time the rules stipulated by this policy in order to reupdate their preferences.


We are happy to receive your questions and comments on any aspect of confidentiality.


If you have such comments or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data, please contact us by phone at: 021.314.2004 or email address contact@frameworks.ro.

Newsletter
Registration
Presentation Showroom
Sos. Bucuresti-Urziceni nr.14, Afumati, ILFOV
Orders and information
Tel.: 0762.12.88.33
02 / may
02 / may
02 / may
Facebook Twitter Google Instagram Youtube
© Copyright 2018 FrameWorks
Web design by Royalty